Accident Summary Nr: 111962.015 - Employee strikes storage rack while falling from ladder and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367229.015 | 12/18/2018 | 332313 | Metals Usa Plates And Shapes Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee and coworker were loading metal products onto a flatbed trailer. The employee was working from the trailer bed while his coworker was on the ground and he went to leave the trailer by climbing down the portable metal ladder attached to the rub rail. The employee had climbed down 2 or 3 steps and fell from the ladder, striking the metal storage rack alongside the trailer. The employee was transported to the local hospital, where he later died from blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367229.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |