Accident Summary Nr: 111951.015 - Employee partially amputates several fingers while removing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337863.015 | 08/08/2018 | 314120 | Home Accent Pillows |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was operating a pillow-filling machine while standing at the operations table. The employee noticed the filler material was jammed at a process junction box and reached into the unguarded cox with his right hand and began to manually remove the material. The employee partially amputated several fingers when he was struck by an internal spinning component and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337863.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |