Accident Summary Nr: 111876.015 - Employee trips and falls, and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363816.015 | 12/04/2018 | 611310 | Pomona College |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was getting eggs from the refrigerator. The employee tripped on a pallet, fell and sustained a broken hip. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363816.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |