Accident Summary Nr: 111870.015 - Employee falls through hole in floor and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366530.015 | 12/17/2018 | 238320 | Chamas Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee fell through a hole in the 3rd floor onto the floor surface of the 2nd floor and was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366530.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |