Accident Summary Nr: 111862.015 - Employee falls from tree and punctures foot with climbing ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366455.015 | 12/07/2018 | 561730 | Mlu Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was removing trees and had climbed approximately 125 feet up into a pine tree to attach a choker to the tree before cutting it. The employee fell from the tree and punctured his right foot with his climbing gaff. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366455.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |