Accident Summary Nr: 111859.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while setting up belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366430.015 | 11/27/2018 | 311615 | Tyson Foods | 
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on November 18, 2018, Employee #1 was setting up a new belt conveyor. As the employee worked on the conveyor, a coworker reenergized it, causing a fingertip amputation of the employee's right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366430.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | 