Accident Summary Nr: 111831.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs fractures and concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 111831.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346385.01509/13/2018238170J & J The Siding Experts Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a residential building construction project. He was on the roof and moving a cross beam when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compression fracture of his spine, a fractured wrist, and a concussion.

Keywords: Beam, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Spine, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346385.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: