Accident Summary Nr: 111828.015 - Employee injures head when struck by pile-driving auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366166.015 | 12/13/2018 | 237110 | All American Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was in a work area when some pile driving equipment and crane boom collapsed. The employee was struck in the head by the pile driving equipment and was hospitalized with head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1366166.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |