Accident Summary Nr: 111828.015 - Employee injures head when struck by pile-driving auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366166.015 | 12/13/2018 | 237110 | All American Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was in a work area when some pile driving equipment and crane boom collapsed. The employee was struck in the head by the pile driving equipment and was hospitalized with head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366166.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |