Accident Summary Nr: 111816.015 - Employee suffers from carbon dioxide poisoning while unloadi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366108.015 | 12/12/2018 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was unloading trailer that had dry ice within it and he felt ill with a headache, became dizzy, and vomited. The employee was hospitalized and treated for carbon dioxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366108.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |