Accident Summary Nr: 111760.015 - Employee traps ankle between pallet and wall, fractures ankl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365698.015 | 12/06/2018 | 311991 | G.A. Food Services Of Pinellas County, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was moving a pallet into a freezer using an electrical pallet jack when he turned the jack in such a way that pinched his right ankle between the load and the wall. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365698.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |