Accident Summary Nr: 111748.015 - Employee fractures arm when falling from stack of boxed furn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329120.015 | 07/11/2018 | 493110 | Parker House Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was assigned to move stored boxes of furniture to make room for new merchandise. The employee climbed up on top on the boxes and was pulling a one that was packaged with two plastic seals when they broke. The employee fell down approximately 8 feet from the stacked boxes and fractured his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329120.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |