Accident Summary Nr: 111617.015 - Two employees are injured during fiber optic installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364609.015 | 12/05/2018 | 238210 | Comtrac Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 3, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were working from an aerial lift truck at a height of 18 feet and installing fiber optic wires at a multifamily residential structure. As the two employees returned to the surface in the lift, Employee #1 made contact with a 7,500-volt electric power line and was shocked and burned. Employee #2 was shocked when he made contact with the aerial lift truck, which had become electrified. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second- and third-degree burns over 30-40 percent of his body. Employee #2 was treated for electrical shock and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364609.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1364609.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |