Accident Summary Nr: 111497.015 - Employee amputates large toe from foot when caught by airlin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363829.015 | 12/04/2018 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:29 a.m. on November 24, 2018, an employee was unloading airline containers while inside of a cargo plane. The employee was pulling the front straps instead of pushing from behind it and stepped into a butterfly lock when the container rolled over and trapped his right foot. The employee partially amputated his large toe and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363829.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |