Accident Summary Nr: 111421.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses, breaks heel and hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363203.015 | 11/30/2018 | 238140 | Fenimore-Blythe Commercial Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working on a scaffold and laying bricks when the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 25 to 30 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured heel and a hairline fracture to his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363203.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |