Accident Summary Nr: 111375.015 - Employee amputates several fingers when caught between overt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362700.015 | 11/29/2018 | 331522 | Aviva Metals |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was backing up his forklift to line it up with another spot and hadn't lowered the mast. The employee struck an overhead beam, causing the forklift to turn over and he stuck his hand out to catch himself. The employee caught his hand between the overhead guard of the forklift and a concrete support column. The employee fainted and was taken to the hospital by Emergency Services. The employee amputated several fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362700.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |