Accident Summary Nr: 111280.015 - Employee fractures hip while operating backhoe near pumping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362123.015 | 11/26/2018 | 213112 | Bj'S Oilfield Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was operating a backhoe. He was using it to spread gravel. As he was moving a pumping unit's Pitman arm, he tripped. The report's "type of event" said that he was struck by the Pitman arm. Material fell onto his hip. He sustained a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1362123.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |