Accident Summary Nr: 111206.015 - Employee lacerates kidney when knocked off balance by forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339357.015 | 08/09/2018 | 325314 | J H Biotech Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was painting the warehouse ceiling while being hoisted up to a work platform by a JH Biotech Forklift. The coworker struck an HVAC duct while backing up that knocked the employee off balance and he struck the work platform rails, lacerating his right kidney. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339357.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |