Accident Summary Nr: 111180.015 - Employee receives head laceration in excavator roll-over on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348282.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238190 | Raymond Baldez |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was operating an excavator to move tree brush from the bottom of a hill to the top. While moving the load of brush up the hill, the employee moved the boom which cause the excavator to roll over onto its left side. The employee, who was seat belted into the cab of the excavator, hit his head on the roll over protection system frame as the roll over occurred. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of a head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348282.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |