Accident Summary Nr: 111064.015 - Employee collapses on the floor and suffers head trauma and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360822.015 | 10/17/2018 | 452910 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was restocking the store shelves and collapsed, falling backwards. The employee struck the back of his head on the concrete floor and coworkers called emergency services. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was transferred to a medical center where he passed away later. The Medical Examiner's Office stated that the cause of death was Subdural Hematoma due to Syncopal Collapse with contributing factors listed as Heart Block, Cardiomyopathy, Hypertension, and Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360822.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |