Accident Summary Nr: 111052.015 - Employee sustains fracture of big toe while tilting large pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326108.015 | 06/28/2018 | 322219 | Interpress Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee#1 and a coworker were attempting to tilt a large paper roll to a 90 degree angle, vertically, after it had been unintentionally tilted in an unstable position, with a forklift. As the two attempted this, the large roll slid horizontally, and fell onto the thighs and legs of Employee #1. The employee sustained a big toe fracture on his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326108.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |