Accident Summary Nr: 111036.015 - Employee slips, loses balance, and falls fracturing and disl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360592.015 | 11/15/2018 | 813319 | Dept. Of Public Social Services Belvedere District |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by public social services, was preparing to leave for the rest of the day. Employee #1 went to the restroom and walked back to her office. As she was walking across a waiting room, her shoe slipped and then suddenly regained traction causing her to lose balance and fall onto the floor. Employee #1 fractured and dislocated her hip and bruised her wrists and knees. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360592.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |