Accident Summary Nr: 111031.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from elevated forklift p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360511.015 | 11/15/2018 | 311119 | International Ingredient Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to hang a tarp from the ceiling. Employee #1 had finished installing three screws on the left end of the tarp. Employee #1 instructed a coworker to horizontally shift the Nissan Forklift (Model Number KCPH02A25PV) forks to the right. Employee #1 proceeded to step toward the back-right portion of the Titan 2 Person Forklift Platform (Model Number LWP10). The lack of safety pins and unsecured channels caused the platform to tip over, throwing Employee #1 out. Employee #1 struck a metal siding wall, fell onto a guard rail and ended on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was then struck by the falling Titan 2 Person Forklift Platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360511.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |