Accident Summary Nr: 111029.015 - Employee injures leg when run over by back hoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341884.015 | 08/20/2018 | 812220 | Alpine Cemetery Association |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 10, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a back hoe carrying the vault to a newly dug grave. The employee was guiding the vault with a use of a rope, walking in front of the backhoe aiding the operator. The employee attempted to avoid a low hanging tree branch that was present along the way. This action made him move into the path of travel and placed him in front of the backhoe. As he was moving to avoid the branch, he misstepped and stumbled to the ground. The operator did not see him fall and drove over the employee's left leg. The employee incurred unspecified injuries to his leg. He was hospitalized to treat his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341884.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |