Accident Summary Nr: 111024.015 - Employee fractures leg and incurs contusion when crushed bet

Accident Summary Nr: 111024.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360538.01511/15/2018311612Fresh Mark, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:10 pm on November 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a meat packing company, was moving loads to and from a machine with a powered pallet jack. He backed into a guardrail system. His leg was crushed between the pallet jack and the guardrail. Employee #1's leg was fractured and had multiple contusions. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Contusion, Crushed, Fracture, Guardrail, Jack, Leg, Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360538.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Diver