Accident Summary Nr: 111024.015 - Employee fractures leg and incurs contusion when crushed bet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360538.015 | 11/15/2018 | 311612 | Fresh Mark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 pm on November 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a meat packing company, was moving loads to and from a machine with a powered pallet jack. He backed into a guardrail system. His leg was crushed between the pallet jack and the guardrail. Employee #1's leg was fractured and had multiple contusions. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360538.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |