Accident Summary Nr: 110831.015 - Employee is injured when struck by hydraulic hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359170.015 | 11/08/2018 | 561320 | Champion Cooler Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was adjusting the wire length setting on the machine. A hydraulic hose failed at the crimped connection and struck the employee resulting in a broken ankle and laceration to the leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359170.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |