Accident Summary Nr: 110827.015 - Employee amputates two fingers with circular saw while cutti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359062.015 | 11/08/2018 | 238130 | Bob Anderson Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was using a circular saw to cut brace boards in preparation to hang drywall. While cutting a board, the employee's hand was in the path of the saw and two fingers were amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1359062.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |