Accident Summary Nr: 110766.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cherry picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358452.015 | 11/07/2018 | 423320 | Arley Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was using an orderpicker truck to pull orders from warehouse shelving. The employee raised the orderpicker platform to approximately 15 feet to pull an order when he fell. The employee was not tied off and fell off the platform to the concrete ground level below. He was killed from a skull fracture and subarachnoid hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358452.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |