Accident Summary Nr: 110735.015 - Employee crushes four fingers when caught in nip point creat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358405.015 | 11/07/2018 | 332214 | Tramontina Us Cookware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was setting up a Press G3 line of machines that consisted of a hydraulic punch press, a metal feeder system, and two coil stands. The employee was replacing the coil on the under coil stand and was crouched down, feeing the coil end into the rotating rollers and caught his hand and fingers in a nip point created by the two powered rollers. The employee crushed four fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358405.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |