Accident Summary Nr: 110633.015 - Employee falls through skylight, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355891.015 | 10/26/2018 | 238160 | Advanced Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was unwinding a ground glue sprayer. The employee was walking backwards when he stepped into skylight and fell through. The employee injured his back, ribs, and head. He was sent to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355891.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |