Accident Summary Nr: 110347.015 - Employee is pinned between machine sections, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355519.015 | 10/24/2018 | 326199 | Winpak Portion Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was part of a crew of three employees troubleshooting an issue with a thermoformer and was making adjustments to a vacuum pump between two large sections of the machine. The employee was caught and pinned between the two sections and was found unresponsive by coworkers before being transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355519.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |