Accident Summary Nr: 110318540 - Over thirteen killed in explosion and fire at chemical plant

Accident Summary Nr: 110318540 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11031854007/06/199028690Arco Chemical Co.
11031855707/06/199028690Austin Industrial, Inc

Abstract: On July 5, 1990, an explosion and fire occurred at the Arco Chemical Company complex in Channelview, TX. Employees #1 through #13 and four additional workers were killed. Five were permanent employees of Arco Chemical Company and the remaining twelve were contract labor employees. An area approximately the size of a city block was completely destroyed; no one in the area survived the explosion.

Keywords: FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110318540 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 110318540 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
3 110318540 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
4 110318540 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
5 110318540 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
6 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
7 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
8 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
9 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
10 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
11 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
12 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
13 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
14 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
15 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
16 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
17 110318557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction