Accident Summary Nr: 110318540 - Over thirteen killed in explosion and fire at chemical plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110318540 | 07/06/1990 | 2869 | 0 | Arco Chemical Co. |
110318557 | 07/06/1990 | 2869 | 0 | Austin Industrial, Inc |
Abstract: On July 5, 1990, an explosion and fire occurred at the Arco Chemical Company complex in Channelview, TX. Employees #1 through #13 and four additional workers were killed. Five were permanent employees of Arco Chemical Company and the remaining twelve were contract labor employees. An area approximately the size of a city block was completely destroyed; no one in the area survived the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110318540 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 110318540 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 110318540 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 110318540 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 110318540 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
7 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
8 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
9 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
10 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
11 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
12 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
13 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
14 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
15 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
16 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
17 | 110318557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |