Accident Summary Nr: 110285.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when arm is caught in mobi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354984.015 | 10/22/2018 | 493110 | Mckees Rocks Industrial Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was using a bar to open the door of a railroad car, when the bar he was using popped out of his hands. The employee fell. As he fell, he hit his head on the car. Then, his right arm became caught in the unguarded tail pulley of a mobile conveyor being used to move material from the car. The employee sustained a broken ulna and damage to ligaments, arteries, and nerves in his right arm. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354984.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |