Accident Summary Nr: 110273.015 - Employee dies while repairing leaking water trough
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354935.015 | 10/22/2018 | 112120 | Rancho Teresita Dairy |
Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was sent to repair a water trough that was leaking and was found laying face down near a corral gate by a coworker. The employee was unresponsive, with skin color purple, and had no pulse. The employee also had lacerations to both hands, forehead, and left temple.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354935.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |