Accident Summary Nr: 110265.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354908.015 | 10/22/2018 | 238320 | Johnson & Fischer, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working from a scaffold (Perry) while taping off a wall in preparation for painting. At some point, the employee fell twenty-three inches from the scaffold and received a hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1354908.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |