Accident Summary Nr: 109985.015 - Employee fractures lumbar in back when struck by wooden boar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352799.015 | 10/09/2018 | 321113 | Vicksburg Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was operating an edger in a sawmill when he was struck by a wooden board that was on a conveyor. The employee fractured two lumbar in his lower back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352799.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |