Accident Summary Nr: 109952.015 - Employee is hospitalized for chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 109952.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321664.01506/11/2018812331Mission Linen Supply

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was transferring a chemical degreaser, Zep Industrial Purple Cleaner BZ7573, containing 1-5% caustic sodium hydroxide, from a 5 gallon jug into a small bottle. The chemical spilled onto the employee's left hand and pants. The employee took off his pants, wiped his legs with wet cloths, and changed clothes. However, the employee refused to seek medical care, providing that he would shower when he got home. The next day the employee was hospitalized, where he was diagnosed with second and third degree chemical burns to 6.25% of his total body surface area (on hand and thighs). He remained in the hospital for over three weeks.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321664.015 61 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners