Accident Summary Nr: 109848.015 - Freight driver sustains fractures when crushed by pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351805.015 | 10/09/2018 | 488510 | Saia Motor Freight Line, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was in the process of removing a piece of freight from the back of a trailer. The employee had released the hooks holding a nearly 2 ton palletized steel plate against a trailer wall. The pallet fell over onto the employee, resulting in fractures to his leg and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351805.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |