Accident Summary Nr: 109801.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck against table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351445.015 | 10/05/2018 | 442110 | One Workplace L. Ferrari, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was cutting a 2 x 4 piece of lumber with a table saw. The employee's left hand slid underneath the guard and into the table saw's blade when the push stick slipped away from him. The employee amputated his left thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351445.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |