Accident Summary Nr: 109744.015 - Employee crushes both hand and forearm while cleaning clogge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350804.015 | 10/02/2018 | 111998 | Brock And Philip Obendorf Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was using an air wand to blow out a clogged conveyor and had his hand and forearm pulled into the conveyor, crushing both. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350804.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |