Accident Summary Nr: 109743.015 - Employee fractures hip when pipe slams into employee who is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351038.015 | 10/02/2018 | 238910 | David Nelson Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was removing and installing well points in an excavation. While working, a forty-two inch iron pipe ricocheted and caught the employee between the pipe and a Well Point Punch. The employee sustained multiple hip fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1351038.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |