Accident Summary Nr: 109741.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by machine feed whe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351025.015 | 08/28/2018 | 321911 | Duratherm Window Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 19, 2018, an employee was distracted by the break time buzzer and amputated his fingertip when he continued to feed a part into the tenoner's feed wheel. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351025.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |