Accident Summary Nr: 109738.015 - Employee is killed when struck by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350507.015 | 10/01/2018 | 321113 | Linden Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 30, 2018, an employee was removing a section of steel conveyor that was suspended by a chain hoist. The conveyor moved out of position and crushed his throat and neck, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350507.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |