Accident Summary Nr: 109724.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing crane boom and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350681.015 | 10/02/2018 | 811310 | Via'S Truck And Tractor Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was disassembling the lattice crane boom of a Koehring 405 crane and had removed it's safety bolts when the boom collapsed. The employee was struck in his upper back and neck by the boom and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350681.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |