Accident Summary Nr: 109715.015 - Employee sustains injuries when falling from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350671.015 | 10/02/2018 | 484121 | Abf Freight System Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was preparing to unload a 20 foot long rectangular wooden crate from a truck trailer. The employee grabbed the binding strap that was around the crate when the strap broke. This caused the employee to lose his balance and fall four feet from the trailer, resulting in a fractured skull and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350671.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |