Accident Summary Nr: 109695.015 - Employee installing drop ceiling falls off of ladder and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350670.015 | 10/02/2018 | 236220 | Action Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was working from a six foot A-frame ladder to install a drop ceiling and an air conditioning register in an office. At some point during his work, the employee lost his balance and fell, toppling the ladder on top of the employee. The employee was taken by ambulance to a local hospital and treated for a fracture to his collarbone, right arm and right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350670.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |