Accident Summary Nr: 109651.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught by machine bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350361.015 | 10/01/2018 | 336412 | Missouri Metals |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was cutting metal parts and put his fingers underneath the machine guard and amputated the tips of his left ring and middle fingers when caught by the shear machine blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350361.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |