Accident Summary Nr: 109612.015 - Four employees sustain carbon monoxide poisoning from forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319323.015 | 05/23/2018 | 484121 | Moore Freight Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 22, 2018, four employees were shearing and transporting sheet metal with a propane forklift that was not commonly used. The employees were working in a shop with all of the doors closed and no ventilation. All four employees sustained side effects of carbon monoxide poisoning as a result of operating the forklift in the shop for less than three hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319323.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 2 | 1319323.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 3 | 1319323.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 4 | 1319323.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |