Accident Summary Nr: 109599.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332693.015 | 07/24/2018 | 236220 | Ali Boukhari Boukhari & Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building. As he climbed down a ladder from the roof, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his left elbow, right hip, and two vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332693.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |