Accident Summary Nr: 109530.015 - Employee crushes hand and arm in seed harvester while making

Accident Summary Nr: 109530.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349374.01509/26/2018444220North American Seed Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee was overseeing product movement that was being processed on a conveyor table with pulleys while standing on a platform of a Vine Seed Extracting Machine. The employee was trying to make some adjustments by removing a vine that was stuck between the pulleys, crushing his hand and arm and suffered nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Conveyor, Crushed, Hand, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349374.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators