Accident Summary Nr: 109421.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures eight ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340331.015 | 08/21/2018 | 238110 | Adjustable Forms, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new four-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder made onsite and performing carpentry work in preparation for installing concrete forms. Employee #1 leaned back and fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to eight ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340331.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |